Home » Regional News » Asia » Pig DNA in Cadbury Chocolates, Istihalah and the different views

Pig DNA in Cadbury Chocolates, Istihalah and the different views

Products made out of pig

  Just recently, Malaysians have been astonished after the Health Ministry stated that two Cadbury chocolates have been found to have pig DNA. Later tests by the Department of Islamic Development Malaysia (Jakim) has confirmed that there were no traces of pig DNA in chocolate products and thus were deemed halal. We might have a tendency, as consumers, to have a sense of being cheated and become far watchful about halal items that are declared haram prior to making a switch back again to getting declared halal. But, the responsibly to make the commitment to make the essential verifications and…

Review Overview

Review - 8.1

8.1

About admin

  • ya Ibn adam

    Haram is Haram, trying to make something that is black to white is taking liberty for ones own benefits. And there is no benefit in something that is haram if changing its structure to suit human needs, fundamentally it comes from a haram source therefore it is haram.

  • Mohamed El-Mouelhy

    I am afraid Sheikh Qaradawi and all who support him on the istihalah of gelatine are wrong. Gelatine is maufacturd by extraction through hydrolisis and does not go through any transformation what so ever. If you boil a chicken and leave it in a refregirator overnight, you will find the water has congealed. That is gelatine.
    As for the pig DNA in Cadbury’s almond and hazelnut chocolates one must ask, what analysis did the Department of Health conducted and why the analysis was not published?
    Cadbury uses dry roasted nuts, which is impossible to have porcine DNA. perhaps the Dept of Health wanted to embarass JAKIM but ended with egg on its face

  • ahmad nuwais

    what is the haram e codes

  • Amanullah Mohammed

    Any product to be consumed by human beings can be made from different sources like plants, bacteria, microbes and animals, one among them being the pig. When pig is haram in Islam, then why use it in any form; may it be transformed or otherwise. In most of the Islamic countries the products are manufactured (or imported from countries who produce) from plants and animals avoiding pig. And there are regulatory bodies in these countries which frequently check the products for contamination with porcine. So if you are a consumer in an Islamic country, use all the products without any fear. As for those Muslims residing in non-Islamic countries especially where there is a dominance of Christians or Jews, then they must be very careful before consuming any product, because most of the food items will invariably be made from pig constitutes, whether mentioned in the ingredients or not. Now, coming to the main issue of “Istihalah” upon which there is a difference in the opinion of various Islamic scholars. Scientifically speaking, Pig meet is forbidden in Islam mainly because of two reasons, addition to other: (1) Pork contains very very high levels of an hormone called “Epinephrine or Adrenaline” which exaggerates the libido resulting in ludicrous sexual behavior. Such an act diverts that persons and the people around them from true “IBADAH” (Prayers and remembrance of Allah). (2) Pig is an alternate host for the life cycle of many microbes (ex. Taenia solium causing neurological problems) as compared to the other animals. Therefore consumption of pork or its products results in various diseases and disorders, hence it’s prohibited in Islam. A person with neurological signs can neither concentrate in his prayers and remembrance of Allah not will he allow other persons around him to practice their prayers in a proper manner. Thus every muslim should refrain himself from consuming anything that disturbs him and the people around them in their prayers and remembrance of Allah.