Questions & AnswersCategory: Caution & ClarificationMy main question is what does this "U" sign means?
Halal Seeker asked 3 years ago

My main question is what does this “U” sign  means. According to my knowledge it means universal. So every person in this world can eat or use that thing which has  sign whatever religion he has. Am I right? I.K., Virginia, U.S.A.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Moderator Staff answered 3 years ago

The  sign is a registered Kosher symbol of the (Jewish) Orthodox Union (http://www.ou.org) . It stands for Kosher, and not universal. It should also be kept in mind that all Kosher products are not necessarily Halal (please see http://www.eat-halal.com/kosher/). (Web posted 10.07.01 @ 3.57 pm)

Moderator Staff answered 3 years ago

The  sign is a registered Kosher symbol of the (Jewish) Orthodox Union (http://www.ou.org) . It stands for Kosher, and not universal. It should also be kept in mind that all Kosher products are not necessarily Halal (please see http://www.eat-halal.com/kosher/). (Web posted 10.07.01 @ 3.57 pm)