Questions & AnswersCategory: Lawful & UnlawfulIs Kosher gelatine halal or not? A.M.
Halal Seeker asked 10 years ago
1 Answers
Best Answer
Moderator Staff answered 10 years ago

Gelatine is considered Kosher by many Jews regardless of its source of origin. For Muslims, if gelatine is prepared from swine or from a non-Zabiha animal, it is haram. For this reason, kosher gelatine should be avoided.