Questions & AnswersCategory: DairyIf the label indicates ‘whey from milk’ what is its status then?
Halal Seeker asked 3 years ago

I came to know from your site that whey is haram and should not be consumed. Can you please clarify as to what makes it haram, since from your recount I gather that it is a byproduct of milk. Also if the label indicates ‘whey from milk’ what is its status then?

1 Answers
Best Answer
Moderator Staff answered 3 years ago

In the production of whey, rennet is used to curd the milk. Whey should be avoided if the rennet used to curd the milk could be from a haram or non-Zabiha animal. If it is known for sure that the rennet is from a non-animal source or a halal, Zabiha animal, then there is no problem in consuming it.
Jzk Khair