Questions & AnswersCategory: Caution & ClarificationI just like to know what is the source of pectin?
Halal Seeker asked 3 years ago

I just like to know what is the source of pectin? I always thought that it comes from fruits but recently someone told me that it could also be animal based. Can you please look into this and let me know. I would really appreciate it. F.A., Toronto, ON

1 Answers
Best Answer
Moderator Staff answered 3 years ago

Pectin: any of various water-soluble substances that bind adjacent cell walls in plant tissues and yield a gel which is the basis of fruit jellies. (Source: Merriam-Webster dictionary). Pectin is Halal. (Web posted 08.11.02 @ 6.45 pm)