Questions & AnswersCategory: DairyAre all cheese that contain rennet Haram?
Halal Seeker asked 4 years ago

Are all cheese that contain rennet Haram? In Malaysia there are a lot of cheese (even kraft) some of them have rennets on it but have Halal label stamp by the Malaysian authority. Normally, manuf. will only specify “cow rennet” with not other info. Pls advise.

1 Answers
Best Answer
Moderator Staff answered 4 years ago

No, all cheese that contain rennet are not haram. If the rennet used in the cheese is from a halal and zabiha animal, then there is no problem with the rennet. If the Malaysian authority declares it as halal, then it probably is okay.